The Gardeners Almanac

The place to find out what to do in the garden this week
My Back Garden

Propagating Tasks in March

Overview:

This month is a busy month as many varieties of plant require propagation by means seed sowing, cuttings and division.

A plan is very useful to ensure you can use your propagatinging facilities in an efficient manner.


Note: As with most advice on gardening the advisors location will often influence the content of the advice.

To alleviate this problem I have produced this chart indicating how you can make adjustments to the timing of events as seen in this website.

I hope you find this useful! .......Tg


Week 9 - 26th Feb. to 4th Mar.

Sow Amaranthus, Brugmansia /Datura, Cape Gooseberry, Ceanothus, Eucomis, Gerbera, Hebe, Impatiens, Incarvillea, Meconopsis, Mimosa, Pieris seed.

Prick out Asarina, Gazania and Osteospermum seedlings.

Take Grape cuttings.


Week 10 - 5th Mar. to 11th Mar.

Sow Agastache, Alchemilla, Aquilegia, Arctotsis, Aubergine, Celery, Chilli, Cistus, Clematis, Colutea, Dicentra,Echevera, Echinacea, Eryngium, Fuchsia, Geum, Gloxinia, Heliotrope, Lewisia, Pansy, Petunia, Pinaceae, Portulaca, Potentilla, Pulsatilla, Radish, Rose, Salpiglossis, Salvia, Silene and Tomato seeds.

Stratify Sidalcea seeds in refrigerator.

Prick out Alliums, Delphinium, Lychnis and Pelargoniums if large enough to handle.

Pot up rooted Chrysanthemum cuttings as they become available.

Harden off Celosia.

Take Gardenia cuttings.

Divide Rhodohypoxis.

Encourage Sweet potato slips to grow.


Week 11 - 12th Mar. to 18th Mar.

Sow Alyssum, Alyssum saxatile, Antirrhinum, Campanula, Dahlia (bedding types), Globe Artichoke, Helichrysum, Heuchera, Ipomea, Leeks, Lettuce, Limnanthes, Passiflora, Physostegia, Sweet Peppers, Thunbergia, Verbena (annuals) and Viola seeds.

Prick out Brugmansia, Digitalis, Fennel and Lobelia if large enough to handle.

Pot up Cylamen seedlings sown previous year.

Divide Achimenes tubers.

Take Impatiens and Petunia cuttings.


Week 12 - 19th Mar. to 25th Mar.

Sow the following seeds: Abies, Acer, Aconitum, African Marigolds, Agapanthus, Ageratum, Agrostemma, Aloe, Alstroemeria, Anchusa, Asparagus, Broad beans, Brussels Sprouts, Calabrese (early), Clianthus, Convolvulus, French Marigolds, Genista, Limonium, Mesembryanthemum, Nemesia, Nicotiana, Papaver / Poppy, Schizanthus, Tagetes, Thyme.

Sow Gladioli cormlets / spawn.

Chit Parsnip seeds.

Prick out Anacyclus, Aubergine, Eucomis, Carnation, Gardenia, Pacific Coast Iris, Salpiglossis, Salvia, Surfinia and Tomato seedlings if large enough to handle.

Divide Galanthus and Vriesea.

Layer Daphne.

Sever self layered Jasmine nudiflorum.

Pot up rooted Hebe cuttings taken the previous year.

Take Dahlia and Fuchsia cuttings.

Pot up autumn sown Anacyclus seedlings.

Place Buddlea, Cranesbill / Geranium seedlings in coldframe to harden off.

Fetch Trachycarpus / Chusan Palm into the greenhouse and grow on at 25°C (77F).


Week 13 - 26th Mar. to 1st Apr.

Sow Achillea, Aubretia, Azalea, Basil, Cabbage (summer), Callistephus, Cauliflower (summer), Cordalyne, Crepsis, Dierama, Eremurus, Eschscholtzia, Euphorbia, Fatsia japonica, Marjoram, Melon, Nolana, Orache, Phlox drummondii, Platycodon, Rudbeckia, Sage, Saintpaulia, Tropaeolum, Watermelon, and Wisteria seeds.

Prick out Agastache, Alyssum saxatile, Amaranthus, Arctotsis, Arthropodium, Astrantia, Ceanothus, Dahlia (bedding), Echinacea, Gerbera, Geum, Globe Artichoke, Helichrysum, Heliotrope, Ipomea, Lettuce, Limnanthes, Limonium, Penstemon, Silene, Sweet Peppers, Thunbergia, and Viola seedlings.

Harden off Carnation, Gazania, Onions and Shallots.

Pot up Caryopteris cuttings.

Pot up Lily scales if requred.

Take Ceanothus, Cordalyne, Draceana, Echevera, Phlox paniculata, Surfinia and Verbascum cuttings.

Layer Clematis and sever layers taken previous year.

Divide Hellebores.